Welcome to www.btrecruitment.com.au (the “Site”). This website privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how Business Temps Recruitment Pty Limited (ABN 40 073 742 793) (“We”, “we”, or “BTR”) may use and disclose Personal Information that we may collect about you through the Site. In this Policy, “Personal Information” refers information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not or is recorded in a material form or not.

Collections and Uses of Personal Information
When you use or register with the Site, we may ask for certain Personal Information that will assist us to provide you with a service that meets your needs and circumstances. We may also collect Personal Information from you through the Registration Form, through interviews, tests, CVs resumes and references, or when you submit your CV through the Site or through a third party site. The categories of Personal Information we may collect include your name and contact information (email, address and phone number). Depending on the nature of your inquiry or activities on the Site, we may also collect information about your job search criteria and preferences, your employment experience, educational history, your expectations, skills, personality, salary, references information, background information, and other information contained in your resume, and any BTR login ID and password created by you. For candidates who have previously been registered with or worked for BTR, such persons may enter, at their discretion, their employee ID to facilitate the registration process.

If you do not provide such information, BTR may not be able to provide you with access to or full use of sections of the Site or with any other services you request.

The Site also utilises cookies to track your online activities, including, but not limited to, registration, submissions, and information requests. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the Site.

We use Personal Information and other data collected through the Site in order to meet the needs of our business, including: to register you with the Site; to provide you with information regarding employment opportunities and career-related information; to process any employment application, for purposes relating to employment opportunities, human resource management, complying with regulations, for purposes relating to or in connection with your recruitment or employment, to send direct marketing related to our products and services to you, to provide you with access to and to correct the information about you that we hold, to process any complaints that you make, and to otherwise provide you with requested information or services.

We may also from time to time use your Personal Information to send you automated email messages or marketing materials regarding our services, including employment information. You may opt out of receiving such marketing email messages by sending a message to the email address below. Please allow 5 business days for this request to be processed.

We may transfer your personal details to related bodies corporate of the Company, clients of the Company or third parties who provide services to the Company. These entities are located in Australia and in countries overseas.

BTR will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless the use or disclosure is:

  1. for the purpose of disclosing information to our clients where necessary and appropriate in connection with the provision of a service to you;
  2. for the purpose of disclosing information to companies and individuals we employ to perform business functions and services on our behalf, on the basis that such companies and individuals must protect your Personal Information and may not disclose or use it for unrelated purposes. Such functions may include, for example, hosting our Web servers, analysing data, providing legal, accounting and marketing services;
  3. permitted under the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 as a permitted general situation or a permitted health situation;
  4. necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested;
  5. to the extent necessary or appropriate to government agencies, advisors, and other third parties in order to comply with applicable laws, the service of legal process, or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law requiring such disclosure; (b) protect the rights or property of BTR or its affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security (d) protect the personal safety of the users or the public;(e) to assist the investigation of an offence by a law enforcement authority; or prevent a serious or  imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or public health or safety.

BTR will endeavour to take reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you. You should note that the internet is not a secure method of transmitting information and, as such, we are not responsible for the security of any information sent or received over the internet. Furthermore, BTR may disclose and you consent to such disclosure of Personal Information to BTR servers and electronic systems located outside the country where you are located. This is due to BTR using overseas facilities to store, process or back up its information. However, this does not change our commitment to keep your information secure.

You are entitled to request access to any Personal Information that we hold about you, and you can do this by contacting us. You may request that we correct Personal Information that is inaccurate or out of date.

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal information, or if you have any questions about this policy, please contact the Director at asouthall@btrecruitment.com.au. In most cases we will ask that you put your request in writing to us.  We will investigate your complaint and will provide our response within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right, depending on the jurisdiction, to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

This Policy is effective as of 1 July 2016. If you have any questions about our website privacy policies, please contact us at:

A. Southall – Director
Business Temps Recruitment Pty Ltd
Suite 37, Level 1, Hub Arcade,
15 – 23 Langhorne Street
Dandenong VIC 3175
Email Address:
 asouthall@btrecruitment.com.au